New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive 3

£799

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please note that in order to improve our delivery service for the long-term, we have had to suspend all Gear dispatches while we set up our new operation. We will be dispatching again as soon as we are able, and we apologise for the inconvenience this causes – Bikes are unaffected and we continue to send as normal

Share

The Thrive is a fast, fun and confident fitness bike ready for short daily spins or long road rides.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame provides an energising combination of speed and stability.

Control

Pedalling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Metal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Alloy, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat XS:58cm, S:58cm, M:62cm, L:62cm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree XS:80mm, S:80mm, M:90mm, L:100mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    platform pedal
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280, hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-R280
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG41, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X8.3
  • Crankset
    ProWheel Ounce 521C, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    ProWheel cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
  • Extras
    35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Thrive with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.356022
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.155822
LReach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.664025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.